Department Awards

2014 Awards Ceremony

Photo of 2014 awards ceremony

Awards Ceremony

Photo of awards ceremony

Awards Ceremony

Photo of awards ceremony
2000
  • Officers of the Year Award presented by The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children of Washington, D.C
  • Missing Children's Award presented by The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children of Washington, D.C.
  • The 444 Award presented by The Little Country Church of Lancaster, Ohio
2001
  • Campaign Chairman's Recognition Award presented by United Way
  • Blue Coat Award presented to Detective Brian Lowe by the Knights of Columbus of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Detective Brian Lowe by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Primedia Law Enforcement Television Network chooses Officers Jerry Darfus and Chad Helser as February's Officers of the Month
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Chad Helser
  • Mother's Against Drunk Drivers Top DUI Enforcement Award: Officer Chris Caton and Officer Mark Sandbrink
2002
  • Certificate of Appreciation to the Lancaster Police Department from the Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Central Valley Chapter
  • Mother's Against Drunk Drivers Top DUI Enforcement Award: Officer Chris Caton and Officer Dave Thompson
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Randy Bartow
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Officer Randy Bartow by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Markwood Award presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Randy Bartow
2003
  • Ohio Gold Star Award: Communications Tech Marie Hayden
  • Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Top DUI Enforcer Award: Officers Jeff Thurston and Chris Caton
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Terry Williams
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Officer Terry Williams by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Mark Remington
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award Winner: Officer Terry Williams
  • Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Top DUI Enforcer Award: Officer Will Tolly and Officer Matt Mullett
2004
  • Ohio Gold Star Award: Communications Connie La Veck
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Kurt Humbert
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Officer Kurt Humbert by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Kurt Humbert
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award: Officer Kurt Humbert
  • Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Top OVI Enforcer Award: Officer Will Tolly and Officer Terry Williams
2005
  • Ohio Gold Star Award: Communications Tech Dawn Cunningham
  • Officer of the Year: Detective Brian Lowe
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award: Detective Brian Lowe
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Detective Brian Lowe by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Jeff Devereaux
  • Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Top OVI Enforcer Award: Officer Will Tolly and Officer Brian Winders
2006
  • Officer of the Year: Detective Rod Sandy
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award: Detective Rod Sandy
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Detective Rod Sandy by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Mothers Against Drunk Drivers Top OVI Enforcer Award: Officer Marlo Morehouse, Officer Brian Winders, and Sergeant Will Tolly
2007
  • Officer of the Year: Detective Brian Grefe
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award: Detective Brian Grefe
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Detective Brian Grefe by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Chief's Cup Award: Sergeant Will Tolly
  • Ohio Gold Star Award: Communication Technician Kimberly Bugbee
2008
  • Officer of the Year: Sergeant Will Tolly
  • Knights of Columbus Blue Coat Award: Sergeant Will Tolly
  • Officer of the Year Award presented to Sergeant Will Tolly by the Fraternal Order of Police Associates of Lancaster, Ohio
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Chris Caton
  • Communication Technician of the Year: Connie Laveck
  • Chief's Cup Award: Officer Matt Mullett
2009
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Officer Andrew Russell
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Shawn Bakr
  • Communication Technician of the Year: Dawn Cunningham
  • Chief's Cup Award: Officer Simon Hall
  • Markwood Award Nominee: Officer Adam Locke
2010
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Simon Hall
  • Chief's Cup Award: Officer Kyle Mears
2011
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Adam Locke # 440
  • Markwood Award Presented by the Chamber of Commerce: Detective Nicholas Snyder
  • Officer Matt Mullett # 477 MADD Award
2012 
  • Officer of the Year:  Officer Randy Bartow # 91
  • Chief’s Citation of Merit: Officer Eric Eggleston # 248, Officer John Westhoven # 480, Officer Raymond Hambel
  • Chief’s Cup Award: Officer John Westhoven # 480
  • Certificate of Appreciation: Mr. Dewey Trumble IV
  • Physical Readiness Award: Captain Adam Pillar # 144, Detective Brian Grefe # 695, Detective Nick Snyder # 664
  • MADD Award Officer Marlo Morehouse # 482, 3. Officer David Thompson # 413 for 2012 
2013
  • Officer Donald Ryan Hall # 76
  • Physical Readiness Award: Officer Marlo Morehouse # 482,  Officer Simon Hall # 808, Sgt. Steve Fealty # 104, Captain Adam Pillar # 144, Officer Kyle Mears # 813, Officer Anthony Haupt # 832, Officer Noah Bookman # 826, Detective Brian Grefe # 695
  • Certificate of Recognition: Officer Dan Thomas # 922, Officer Adam Locke # 440, Officer Matt Mullett # 477, Officer Simon Hall # 808, Officer Rod Sandy # 63, Communication Tech Amy Cooper, Communication Tech Jan Sheppard, Communication Tech Debbie Hoffman, Officer Chad Helser # 97, Officer Ryan Hall # 76, Officer Jim Schorr Sr. # 151, Officer Jerry Darfus # 122, Officer Greg Yarbrough # 160, Lt. Greg Seesholtz # 93, Officer Jeff Thurston # 487, Officer Ray Hambel # 474, Mr. Dustin Woizies, Mr. Mike Mosely, Mr. Jeff Eversole, Mr. Aaron Kocher, Mr. Alex Fowler, Jake Ferris, Captain Adam Pillar # 144, Officer Brian St. Clair # 331, Officer Noah Bookman # 826, Detective Kurt Humbert # 108,  FMC PD Officer Kory Dixon, FMC PD Officer Jason Mockus, 
  • Certificate of Appreciation: Officer Sean Finan # 716, Officer Henry Lanham # 743, Officer Ray Hambel # 474, Officer John Westhoven # 480, Detective Kurt Humbert # 108
  • Chief’s Cup Award:  Officer Dan Thomas # 922
  • Citation of Merit: Detective Bryan Underwood # 336, Detective Nick Snyder # 664, Detective Brian Grefe # 695, Officer Noah Bookman # 826, Officer Jim Schorr Jr # 912
  • Citation of Merit: Officer Jim Schorr Jr. # 912
2014
  • Officer of the Year: Officer Simon Hall # 808
  • Brett Markwood Award: Officer Jerome Darfus # 122
  • Citation of Merit: Detective Dan Thomas # 922
  • Physical Readiness Award: Captain Adam Pillar # 144, Sgt. Matt Chambers # 77, Officer Anthony Haupt # 832, Officer David Thompson # 413, Officer Sean Finan # 716, Detective Brian Grefe # 695
  • Chief’s Cup Award: Officer Nathan Brumley # 925
  • Certificate of Recognition: Officer Jeffery Thurston # 487, Officer Alex Sinewe # 1009, Comm. Tech. Nikolet Meadows # 958
  • Certificate of Appreciation: Fairfield Medical Center Debra Priest, RN, Fairfield Medical Center Robin Thompson, RN, Mr. Harry Landis, Mr. Doug Fox